Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Type of website: Ecommerce


Effective date: day of ______, __


www.econsultantclinic.com (the “Site”) is owned and operated by ECONSULTANT CLINIC.
ECONSULTANT CLINIC is the data controller and can be contacted at:


hello@econsultantclinic.com
07737 289154
The Manor House Field Lane, Appleton, Warrington, Cheshire, England, WA4 5JR


Purpose
The purpose of this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) is to inform users of our Site of the following:

The personal data we will collect;
Use of collected data;
Who has access to the data collected;
The rights of Site users; and
The Site’s cookie policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.


GDPR
For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data
Protection Act 2018.


Consent
By using our Site, users agree that they consent to:

The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

When the legal basis for us processing your personal data is that you have provided your consent to that processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, it will not make processing which we completed before you withdrew your consent unlawful.

You can withdraw your consent by:


Legal Basis for Processing
We collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for doing so under Article 6 of the GDPR.
We rely on the following legal bases to collect and process the personal data of users in the EU:

  1. Users have provided their consent to the processing of their data for one or more specific purposes;
  2. Processing of user personal data is necessary for us or a third party to pursue a legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of users. Our legitimate interest(s) are: Video Consultation; and
  3. Processing of user personal data is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation. If a user does not provide the personal data necessary for us to perform a legal obligation, the consequences are as follows: Will not be able to use our services

Personal Data We Collect
We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.


Data Collected Automatically
When you visit and use our Site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

  1. IP address;

2. Location;

3. Hardware and software details;

4. Clicked links;

5. Content viewed; and

6. Facebook details, google browsing history, postcode, Tracking usage.

Data Collected in a Non-Automatic Way
We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our Site:

  1. First and last name;
    Website Privacy Policy Page 2 of 7
  2. Age;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. Sex;
  5. Email address;
  6. Phone number;
  7. Address;
  8. Payment information; and
  9. Speciality, Pre-consultation questionnaire.

This data may be collected using the following methods:

  1. GTM tags, google analytic code, facebook pixel, external heydoc integration, heatmap.
    How We Use Personal Data
    Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.
    The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:

Data analysis and retargeting marketing campaigns.
The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

Who We Share Personal Data With
Employees
We may disclose user data to any member of our organisation who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.


Third Parties
We may share user data with the following third parties:

  1. Heydoc; and
  2. 2. Market forever

We may share the following user data with third parties:

  1. Personal data, links clicked, views, browsing history.

We may share user data with third parties for the following purposes:

  1. Data analysis and targeted advertising.

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose.


Other Disclosures
We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. If the law requires it;
  2. If it is required for any legal proceeding;
  3. To prove or protect our legal rights; and
  4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.


How Long We Store Personal Data
User data will be stored for 8 years.
You will be notified if your data is kept for longer than this period.


How We Protect Your Personal Data


Stored with Heydoc in AWS server


While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times, and therefore, we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.


Your Rights as a User
Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  1. Right to be informed;
  2. Right of access;
  3. Right to rectification;
  4. Right to erasure;
  5. Right to restrict processing;
  6. Right to data portability; and
  7. Right to object.

Children
We collect the personal data of children under 16 years of age. We only collect the personal data of children under 16 years of age with the express consent of their parents or guardians. This consent is collected as follows:

  1. Bookings can only be made by a parent or guardian.

How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we disclosed your personal data, if you would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, or if you would like to exercise any of your other rights under the GDPR, please contact our data protection officer here:


Neela Mouli Doddi
m.doddi@econsultantclinic.com
07737 289154
THE MANOR HOUSE FIELD LANE, APPLETON, WARRINGTON CHESHIRE WA4 5JR

How to Opt-Out of Data Collection, Use or Disclosure
In addition to the method(s) described in the How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected section, we provide the following specific opt-out methods for the forms of collection, use, or disclosure of your personal data specified below:

  1. You can opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing emails. You can opt-out by email, unsubscribe link, telephone.

Cookie Policy


A cookie is a small file, stored on a user’s hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user’s browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is Website Privacy Policy Page 5 of 7 transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.


We use the following types of cookies on our Site:

  1. Functional cookies
    Functional cookies are used to remember the selections you make on our Site so that your selections are saved for your next visits;
  2. Analytical cookies
    Analytical cookies allow us to improve the design and functionality of our Site by collecting data on how you access our Site, for example data on the content you access, how long you
    stay on our Site, etc;
  3. Targeting cookies
    Targeting cookies collect data on how you use the Site and your preferences. This allows us to personalise the information you see on our Site for you; and
  4. Third-Party Cookies
    Third-party cookies are created by a website other than ours. We may use third-party cookies to achieve the following purposes:
    a. Facebook, google analytics, Heatmap.

Modifications
This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will update the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.


Complaints
If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us through the contact methods listed in the Contact Information section so that we can, where possible, resolve the issue. If you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact a supervisory authority. You also have the right to directly make a complaint to a supervisory authority. You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority by contacting the ICO, CQC.


Website Privacy Policy Page 6 of 7
©2002-2021 LawDepot.co.uk®


Contact Information
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints, you can contact our data protection officer,
Neela Mouli Doddi, at:


m.doddi@econsultantclinic.com
07737 289154
THE MANOR HOUSE FIELD LANE, APPLETON, WARRINGTON CHESHIRE WA4 5JR

Subscribe to Our Newsletter